close
close

See which domestic track and field athletes and relay teams qualified for CIF State Championships – Press Enterprise

The Inland Empire will once again be fully represented at the CIF State Track and Field Championships.

The state competition will be held Friday and Saturday at Buchanan High School in Clovis, where it has been held since 2009. Friday’s qualifying session includes field events starting at 3 p.m. and track events starting at 5 p.m. Saturday’s championship session begins with field events at 4:30 p.m. and follow events from 5:45 p.m.

To qualify for the state meet, athletes and relay teams had to finish in the top six at the CIF Southern Section Masters Meet or meet overall standards in their respective events. The top four teams in the 3,200 meter relay advanced.

There will be 43 Inland athletes (27 boys, 16 girls) and seven Inland relay teams (four girls, three boys) competing this weekend.

The list shows the domestic qualifying tournaments, indicating the grades and placement at the Masters.

BOYS

100 meter

Jeremiah Harris, Roosevelt (10.55, fifth)

200 meters

Jeremiah Harris, Roosevelt (21.22, first)

400 meters

Dontae Smith, North (47.86, fifth)

800 meters

Jack Paradise, Great Oak (1:52.43, fourth)

Juan Juarez, Liberty (1:52.96, seventh)

1,600 meters

Westin Brown, Great Oak (4:11.04, fourth)

Gabriel Rodriguez, Great Oak (4:11.97, eighth)

3,200 meters

Eyan Turk, Woodcrest Christian (9:00.17, third)

Maximo Zavaleta, King (9:02.56, sixth)

110 meters hurdles

William Isaiah Bright, Murrieta Mesa (13.92, first)

Arthur Celestine, Murrieta Mesa (14.12, fourth)

Daniel Wimbush, Rancho Cucamonga (14.24, fifth)

300 meters hurdles

Daniel Agbelusi, Beaumont (37.56, first)

400 meter relay

Murrieta Valley (41.56, fourth)

Great Oak (41.60, fifth)

1,600 meter relay

No

3,200 meter relay

Big Oak (7:45.70, fourth)

High jump

Exzavior Oliver, Grand Terrace (6-4, tied for fifth)

Pole vaulting

Jaden McKee, King (16-6, first)

Michael Cullen, Redlands (16-0, fourth)

Shot put

Benjamin Lingenfelter, Yucaipa (55-2 1/2, fourth)

Drew Harisay, Etiwanda (55-2, fifth)

Mikeing Cash, San Bernardino (54-10 1/2, sixth)

Discus

Benjamin Lingenfelter, Yucaipa (176-10, second)

Jayden Epps, Paloma Valley (175-9, third)

Ethan Nuechterlein, Vista Murrieta (167-5, tied for fourth)

John Emmerling, Murrieta Valley (165-11, sixth)

Long jump

Nicolas Alexis, Great Oak (23-1, first)

Amari Reed, Santiago (22-5, third)

Tyrus Murguia, Beaumont (22-4, fourth)

Triple jump

Jordan Carter, Vista del Lago (46-6, second)

Nicolas Alexis, Great Oak (46-2 1/2, tied for fourth)

Andrew Robinson, Great Oak (46-2 1/2, tied for fourth)

Kosi Nwafor, Vista Murrieta (46-1 1/2, sixth)

GIRLS

100 meter

Keelan Wright, Chaparral (11.56, fourth)

200 meters

Keelan Wright, Chaparral (23.48, first)

Kayla McBride, Ayala (23.72, third)

400 meters

No

800 meters

L’Mio Edwards, Claremont (2:07.11, second)

1,600 meters

Braelyn Combe, Santiago (4:46.66, second)

Sofia Lieberman, Murrieta Valley (4:50.01, fifth)

Megan Crum, Temescal Canyon (4:50.28, sixth)

3,200 meters

Rylee Blade, Santiago (10:15 a.m., first)

100 meters hurdles

Kylani Gaines, Riverside Poly (14.32, fourth)

300 meters hurdles

No

400 meter relay

Ayala (46.44, fourth)

1,600 meter relay

Ayala (3:49.24, fifth)

3,200 meter relay

Claremont (9:13.10, second)

Santiago (9:13.97, third)

High jump

No

Pole vaulting

Aspen Fears, Vista Murrieta (13-3, first)

Michal Coates, Great Oak (12-9, second)

Shot put

Su’Riah Williams, Redlands (42-8, fifth)

Andreese Ortiz, Heritage (40-11, seventh)

Discus

Su’Riah Williams, Redlands (140-0, fourth)

Andreese Ortiz, Heritage (139-1, sixth)

Long jump

Alyssa Alumbres, Vista Murrieta (19-1 1/4, second)

AB Hernandez, Jurupa Valley (18-10 3/4, third)

Kaylee Best, Norco (18-10 1/2, fourth)

Triple jump

Alyssa Alumbres, Vista Murrieta (40-4, first)

Kaylee Best, Norco (38-6 1/2, fifth)

AB Hernandez, Jurupa Valley (38-5, seventh)

Alaya Robinson, Etiwanda (38-1 1/2, eighth)