close
close

2024 NJSIAA Boys Tennis Tournament Bracket, Schedule

The NJSIAA boys tennis tournament started Monday. The brackets will become official on Tuesday at noon.

The first round matches of Group 2, 4 and Non-public South are to be played on May 22. Groups 1, 3 and Non-public North start on May 23.

The second round must be completed by May 29 and the third round by May 31. The section finals are on June 4.

The public semifinals will be played June 6 at Mercer County Park, followed by the finals. Non-public finals will be played simultaneously.

North 1, Group 1

(16) Boonton at (1) Glen Rock; (15) Waldwick at (2) Kittatinny; (14) Emerson at (3) Park Ridge; (13) Midland Park at (4) Kinnelon; (12) New Milford at (5) Pompton Lakes; (11) High Point at (6) Pequannock; (10) Lenape Valley at (7) Cresskill; (9) Newton at (8) Wallkill Valley

North 2, Group 1

(9) Whippany Park at (8) Rutherford, winner at (1) Secaucus; (10) McNair at (7) Hasbrouck Heights, winner at (2) New Providence; (14) Palisades Park at (3) Hanover Park; (13) Dayton at (4) mountain lakes; (12) Cedar Grove in (5) Verona; (11) Ridgefield at (6) Glen Ridge

Central Group 1

(9) Florence at (8) Woodbridge Magnet, winner at (1) Edison Magnet; (13) Highland Park at (4) Bound Brook; (12) Roselle Park at (5) Spotswood; (10) Metuchen at (7) Dunellen, winner at (2) Point Pleasant Beach; (11) AL Johnson at (6) South River, winner at (3) Shore

South group 1

(9) Lindenwold at (8) Overbrook, winner at (1) Haddon Township; (12) Wildwood at (5) Woodstown, winner at (4) Middle Township; (10) Palmyra at (7) Schalick, winner at (2) Pitman; (11) Penns Grove at (6) Buena, winner at (3) Pennsville

North 1, Group 2

(9) Ramsey at (8) Mahwah, winner at (1) Old Tappan; (10) Westwood at (7) Paramus, winner at (2) Pascack Hills; (11) Sparta at (6) Montville, winner at (3) River Dell; (5) Pascack Valley at (4) Demarest

North 2, Group 2

(9) Leonia at (8) Caldwell, winner at (1) Mendham; (10) Madison at (7) South Plainfield, winner at (2) West Essex; (14) Snyder at (3) Bernards; (13) Parsippany Hills at (4) Cranford; (12) Parsippany at (5) West Morris; (11) Voorhees at (6) Governor Livingston

Central Group 2

(9) Point Pleasant Borough at (8) Allentown, winner at (1) Rumson-Fair Haven; (13) Nottingham in (4) Robbinsville; (12) Ewing at (5) Manasquan; (10) Wall at (7) Cinnaminson, winner at (2) Holmdel; (11) Delran in (6) Ocean Township, winner in (3) Hopewell Valley

South group 2

(9) Triton at (8) Delsea, winner at (1) Haddonfield; (12) Deptford at (5) Collingswood, winner at (4) Cumberland; (10) Cedar Creek at (7) Haddon Heights, winner at (2) West Deptford; (11) Oakcrest at (6) Seneca, winner at (3) Pinelands

North 1, Group 3

(9) Nutley at (8) Ramapo, winner at (1) Tenafly; (10) Cliffside Park in (7) Wayne Valley, winner in (2) Northern Highlands; (14) Roxbury at (3) Morris Hills; (13) Bergenfield at (4) Wayne Hills; (12) Morris Knolls on (5) Fair Lawn; (11) Garfield at (6) Randolph

North 2, Group 3

(9) Middletown North at (8) Matawan, winner at (1) Millburn; (12) North Plainfield at (5) Scotch Plains-Fanwood, winner at (4) Montgomery; (10) North Hunterdon at (7) Iselin Kennedy, winner at (2) Chatham; (11) Belleville at (6) Somerville, winner at (3) Summit

Central Group 3

(9) Jackson Memorial at (8) Red Bank Regional, winner at (1) Princeton; (5) Middletown North at (4) Hightstown; (10) Lawrence at (7) Northern Burlington, winner at (2) West Windsor South; (6) Colts Neck at (3) West Windsor North

South group 3

(9) Cherry Hill West over (8) Lacey, winner over (1) mainland; (10) Highland at (7) Absegami, winner at (2) Ocean City; (14) Burlington at (3) Moorestown; (13) Brick Township at (4) Shawnee; (12) Hammonton at (5) Toms River East; (11) Toms River South at (6) Clearview

North 1, Group 4

(9) Clifton at (8) Morristown, winner at (1) Ridgewood; (10) Union City at (7) Memorial, winner at (2) Bergen Tech; (11) Passaic at (6) Passaic Tech, winner at (3) Livingston; (5) Pascack Valley at (4) Montclair

North 2, Group 4

(9) Bayonne at (8) Piscataway, winner at (1) Ridge; (10) Dickinson at (7) Elizabeth, winner at (2) Westfield; (11) Phillipsburg over (6) Bridgewater-Raritan, winner over (3) JP Stevens; (5) Watchung Hills in (4) Columbia

Central Group 4

(9) Sayreville at (8) Franklin, winner at (1) East Brunswick; (5) Manalapan in (4) South Brunswick; (10) Rancocas Valley at (7) Edison, winner at (2) Marlboro; (6) Monroe in (3) Hillsborough

South group 4

(9) Millville at (8) Vineland, winner at (1) Lenape; (10) Washington Township at (7) Eastern, winner at (2) Cherry Hill East; (14) Toms River North at (3) Cherokee; (13) Williamstown at (4) South; (12) Bridgeton at (5) Central; (11) Gloucester Tech at (6) Kingsway

Non-public north

(9) St. Peter’s Prep over (8) Seton Hall Prep, winner over (1) Newark Academy; (10) Morristown Beard at (7) Don Bosco, winner at (2) Pingry; (14) Pope John in (3) Montclair Kimberley; (13) Saddle River Day in (4) Delbarton; (12) Oratorio in (5) Dwight-Englewood; (11) Gill St. Bernard’s in (6) Bergen Catholic

More: Delbarton tennis coach John Thompson earns 700th career win

Non-public South

(9) St. Joseph (Metuchen) at (8) Wardlaw-Hartridge, winner at (1) Christian Brothers; (10) St. Rose on (7) Princeton Day, winner on (2) Moorestown Friends; (14) Wildwood Catholic in (3) Ranney; (13) Paul VI in (4) St. Augustine; (12) Donovan Catholic at (5) Union Catholic; (11) Notre Dame at (6) Rutgers Prep